CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H88811

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P. O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated February 20, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, Style 3380, is a gunn-cut glove with a complete palmside and the backside thumb and forefinger area constructed of a nitrile coated knitted cotton fabric. The weight breakdown of the coated fabric is 52% cotton 48% nitrile coating. The balance of the backside of the glove is constructed of a woven cotton fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist with an open vented cuff.

The applicable subheading for Style 3380 will be 6116.10.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Cut and sewn from preexisting machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Of vegetable fibers: Other . . . Subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 23.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division